Books About The Icelandic
Immigration To
Many
books have been written about the Icelandic
immigration to
The
original bibliography of books about the Icelandic immigrants and their
descendants, on which this summary is based, was prepared by
I
have organized the titles according to the content of the books, as far as I am
aware of those contents. I may have some
of the titles listed with the wrong settlement.
I was not able to assign many of the titles to the appropriate
settlement, because not enough information was available to me.
Therefore,
please help us to improve both the accuracy and value of this list by examining
the titles as they relate to your particular settlement. If a book has not been listed, please send me
an email with the Title, Author,
Publisher, and Date of Publication.
Also,
if I have placed a title with the wrong settlement, please send an email with
instructions to correct the error.
I
hope this bibliography is of use to you, as you research your heritage.
---------
Dr Allan M Johnson
|
General |
_ Brief biographical notes about
Icelandic contemporary composers and a listing of their works. Publication: Reykjavík (Freyjugötu 1, 121
Reykjavík, Iceland) : Íslensk Tónverkamiðstöð, 1985 OCLC member libraries
worldwide: 6 _
The Canadian Genealogical Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to Finding Your
Ancestors in Canada, . _
The Court Records of Iceland, Bjarni Vilhjálmsson. 1969, Salt Lake City : Genealogical Society of
Utah, Elinborg Salome Samuelsdottir, wife of
Christian Sivertz : her life, her family and some of her
genealogy from a few documents, but mostly out of personal recollections ...
/ Author: Sivertz, Bent Gestur, Publication: Victoria, B.C. : B.G. Sivertz,
1994 OCLC member libraries worldwide: 1 Author: Sivertz, Bent Gestur, Publication: Nanoose Bay, B.C. : B.G.
Sivertz, 1982 OCLC member libraries worldwide:. _
Ellis Island. Gateway to the American dream. Höf:
Pamela Reeves, Prent: Dorste press New York. ISBN: 0-88029-586-4, Prentað: 1991, _
History of Icelandic Poets 1800-1940, BECK, Richard, Cornell Univ Press, 1950,
249pp no dj boards shelf worn excl clean tight text scarce . _
History of Icelandic Prose Writers 1800-1940., EINARSSON, STEFAN., N.Y., 1948. Orig. cloth. XIII, 269 pp. _
The Icelandic heritage / Nelson Gerrard, 1986, English Books 127 p. :
ill., maps ; 29 cm. Arborg, Manitoba :
Saga Publications & Research, _
The Icelandic people in manitoba: a Manitoba saga. Wilhelm
Kristjanson. Winnipeg: Wallingford
Press: 1965, _ The
Icelandic People in Utah _
Icelandic sagas and early compiled genealogies : Their evaluation and reliability as a
genealogical source, Einar Bjarason, 1969, English Books 12 p., Salt Lake
City : Genealogical Society of Utah _
Icelandic Settlers in America, Simundsson, Elva, & Gerrard, Nelson Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1981
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 1 St PB. Edition. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. illus., 168 p, _
Icelanders in Canada., Lindal, W.J. (Canada Ethnica.) Ottawa: National Publishers (hardcover)
1967. 502pp. Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, maps,
appendices, bibliography, index. Series: Canada Ethnica 2 (Manitoba,
Icelanders, Icelandic Canadians, Immigration) . _
Icelandic Authors Today;, Halldor Hermannson; Cornell University Library 1913; Volume
VI, Islandica, An annual relating to Iceland and the Fiske Icelandic
Collection in the Cornell University Library; In plain wrappers; A worn but
good ex library copy with extra wrap taped on; 6"x9.5"; 69 pages. _
Index to persons emigrating from Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland, to
Copenhagen, Utah, Hafnarfjord, Reykjavik, Seydisfjordur, and America, from
1823 to 1913. John Y. Bearnson. 1972. _
Index to saga islendinga í Vesturheimi, baendatal from 1875 to 1890. Vol 3. _
Íslendinga í Vatnabyggðum : frumbúar byggðarinnar : manntal Íslendinga
í austurparti Saskatchewanfylkis árið 1919.
Jakob H. Lindal f:1850.
1920, 1920, _
Íslendingar í Vesturheimi : Samkvæmt amerískum skírslum. Sérprent 1939. _
Íslendingar í Vesturheimi : land og fólk, 1., Þorsteinn Matthíasson
f.1908, Ægisútgáfan 1976. _
Íslendingar í Vesturheimi : land og fólk, 2., Þorsteinn Matthíasson
f.1908, Ægisútgáfan 1977. _
Íslendingar í washington DC., Stefán Einarsson f.1897., Sérprent,
(Almanak Ólafs S. Thorgeirssonar)., 1946. _
Íslendingatal húsráðenda í Wynyardbæ veturinn 1932-33., T.T. Kalman.
Winnipeg, Prentsm: Ó.S. Thorgeirssonar 1933. *
Íslendingadagurinn (Pésar þjóðhátíðardags) 1941, 1945, 1949, 1950, 1952, 1953,
1954, 1958, 1959, _ Lutherans in Canada., Eylands,
Valdimar J. Winnipeg.: The Columbia Press. 1945
Boards. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. _
Lutherans in Canada., Eylands, Valdimar J. Winnipeg.: The Columbia Press. 1945
Boards. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. _
Manitoba 1903 : Íslendingar í Manitoba, skýrslur um hag þeirra
eftir eigin frásögn og ýms annar fróðleikur landinu viðvíkjandi. Winnipeg
1903 _
Niðjatal Svanlaugs Jónassonar og kristjönu Rósu Þorsteinsdóttur :
bjuggu á Varmavatnshólum og víðar : ásamt frammættum og niðjum Guðrúnar
Ísleifsdóttur. Jóhanna Sigurlaug
Daðadóttir f.1953. _
The Noiseless Foot of Time, Höf: Dorothy Fraser McVicker, Pub: Graphic Masters, Lincoln, Nebraska,
Prentað: 1987, _
Our Icelandic ancestors. Jon Willard Freeman. 1979 _
Report on the Icelandic settlements in canada, 1891-1982. Baldwin L. Baldwinsson f.1856., _
Saga Íslendinga í Vesturheimi, 1-5. Þorsteionn Þ. Þrsteinsson.,
_
Saskatchewan Icelanders; a Strand of the Canadian Fabric.
((Premier of Manitoba.)), Lindal, Walter (Valdimar) Jacobson (Saskatchewan;
Stuart S. Garson.) Winnipeg: Columbia
Press (hardcover) [1955]. 363pp. Very good to fine in very good dust jacket.
Signed and inscribed by author. Illustrations, maps, photographs, index.
Inscribed to Stuart S. Garson (Premier of Manitoba). Locale: Saskatchewan
(Western Canada, Icelandic Canadians, Immigrants) _
Surename index to the 1870 Census of Manitoba and Red River. 1981. *
Taking Root in Canada. Höf: Gus Romaniuk, Columbia Printers,
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Prentað: 1954, _
Tracing your Icelandic family tree. Eric *
Vesturfaraskrá 1870-1914. 1983. _
Veterans of Icelanadic Descent, World var II, 1939-1945, a sequel to
Minningarrit Íslenskra hermanna. 1914-1918, Jón Sigurðsson, chapter IODE, ISBN:
0-9694891-0-2, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Prentað: 1990, |
|
Location not identified (Can you help???) allanmjohnson@gmail.com |
_
Að heiman og heim.
Endurminningar Vetsur-íslendings., Friðgeir H. Berg., Prentsmiðjan
Leiftur H.F., Reykjavík., _
Að vestan, 1-5. Arni Bjarnason
f 1910. Kom út 1983. _
Afkomendur Eiríks Jónssonar f.1831, d.1891. og Guðnýjar Sigurðardóttur
f.1842, d.1924. Sigurdur Wopnfjord
tók saman 1979. _
The Anderson History. _
Brot af Landnámssögu Nýja Íslands.
Safnað og samið af Thorleifi Jóakimssyni (Jackson)., Prentsmiðja
Columbia Press Ltd., Winnipeg 1919. _
Caribou Gold Mines 1864-1990, Höf: Eleanor M. Belmore, ISBN: 0-9693000-1-8, _
Foreldrar mínir, endurminningar nokkurra
íslendinga vestan hafs. Finnbogi
Guðmundsson bjó til prentunar, Bókaútgáfan Minning 1956. _
Genealogy of Barði G. Skúlason, Matusalem Olason, f:1888?. (Barði G.
Skúlason f:19/01/1871, d: í feb 1965. _
Genealogy of George Thorstein Freeman: born march 30, 1951. Indriði Indriðason, f:1908. _
Genealogy of Hinrik Gislason and Jorunn Magnusdottir, compiled in
1983, by their great grand - daughter Margret (Olason) Hocking. _
Genealogy of Jakob Lindal (Hansson) and Anna (Hannesdottir) Lindal.
Gudrun Lindal Magnusson, Washington.
(sjá: In Loving Memory of my parents .....). _
Genealogy of Stefán Sigurðsson. 5 síður. _
History of descendants of Thomas Thordarson (Paulson) and Thorunn
Johannesdottir. Thorun Dawson f:1910.
Útg:1981 _
History of jon janusson 1867-1937 and Salome Janusson 1869-1958. Kris
Janusson; Lil Janusson, útg:1969. _
Hagskýrslur frá Íslendingabyggðum í Canada árin 1891-1892. Baldwin L. Badwinsson. Ísafold 1892. _
In loving memory of my parents Björn Saemundsson Lindal (9-8-1851:
5-8-1944), Svava Björnsdóttir Lindal (12-6-1859: 6-19-1945) and my brothers
and sisters Carl Franklin, Luther M. Lindal, George Fjölnir, Leifur Columbus,
Laufey Svava, Valdís Líndal. With
affection for teir families and descendants.
By: H(jörtur). B(jörn). Lindal. _
Identity: The Autobiography of
Edward L. Stephanson (Sveinsson) and genealogy charts. Edward L. Stephanson. _
Johnson family. (Gormað hefti). _
Jon Jonsson Hördal, Nelson S. Gerrard., _
The 1984. _
Jósep Skaftason : a Biographical notes., Páll V.G. Kolka f.1895.,
Winnipeg: 1971?, _
A List of descendants of Árni Sigurðsson (1839-1931) and Kristjana Soffía
Stefánsdóttir (1838-1912) of Vopnafjord, East Iceland. Árni Sigurðsson f.1839., _
The Life Story of Rögnvaldur Jónsson 1769-1845 : Written by Jon
Reykjalin (Parish Minister) in Iceland may 1824. Jón Reykjalín f.1787., Sr. V.J. Eylands
þýddi í des 19877., viðbætur frá árinu 1881. _
Johnson family. (Gormað hefti). _ The _
Jósep Skaftason : a Biographical notes., Páll V.G. Kolka f.1895.,
Winnipeg: 1971?, _
A List of descendants of Árni Sigurðsson (1839-1931) and Kristjana Soffía
Stefánsdóttir (1838-1912) of Vopnafjord, East Iceland. Árni Sigurðsson f.1839., _
The Life Story of Rögnvaldur Jónsson 1769-1845 : Written by Jon
Reykjalin (Parish Minister) in Iceland may 1824. Jón Reykjalín f.1787., Sr. V.J. Eylands
þýddi í des 19877., viðbætur frá árinu 1881. _
The Martin story : Sigga & Laugi., Kristin Harkess. (Sigríður
Finnsson Martin f:11/03/1878.). _
Memories of Osland, höf: Frances Hanson, _
Meiðastaðaætt. : a family history : 1987. *
Minningar Sigurðar frá Syðstumörk. Sigurður Jónsson f.1863.., Einar
Sigurðsson; 1950. _
Minningarbók íslenskra hermanna 1914-1918. Skjaldborg 1981. _
Minningarrit íslenskra hermanna 1914-1918. Winnipeg., _
Minningarrit 1878-1928, Golden Jubilee Committee Winnipeg Columbia Press 1929. VG- No DJ.
Book shows edgewear, some fading. Majority of book is printed in Icelandic
Language. _
Minningarrit um 50 ára landnám Íslendinga í Norður Dakota : hátíð að
Mountain 1. og 2. júlí 1928. Winnipeg:
Columbia press 1929. _
Minningarrit um Ásmund Pétur Jóhannsson og fyrri konu hans Sigríði Jónasdóttur
: ættarskrár. Winnipeg: 1954. _
Minningarrit um Helga Stefánsson frá Apavatni og Þuríði Jónsdóttur frá
Gautlöndum. Edda 1976. _
Our 1-6 Heritage, Publ:One-Six History Book Committee, box
15, Morden Manitoba, Print: Derksen Preinters, Steinbach, Manitoba.
Prentað: 1976, _
The past is parent to the future : Rev. Petur Jonsson 1803-1883, Anna
Bjornsdottir Jonsson 1802-1865, Washington 1979. _
Pioneer sketches : a short story : occasional verse. S.B.Olson. 1960. *
Roots that bind, Höf: Kristiana Magnusson, Trinity Press, Langley, B.C., Prentað: 1979, _
Sigurgeirsson saga. V.J. Sigurgeirsson. 1979. _
Sigurdsson Gestsson, 1853-1984, Höf: Ruth Gestsson Sigurðsson, (North Dakota) *
So Well Remembered, höf: Kristiana Magnusson, Published by
A&K Publications, Trinity Press, Canada. Prentað: 1978, _
Sveinn Thorvaldsson MBE. : a family chronicle. 1984. _ The Thomasson line : Genealogy of Descendants of Tómas
Jóhannsson 1838-1921 of Bægisá, Eyjafjörð, North Iceland and Guðrún
Arnadóttir 1846-1920 of Sydr-Holti, Eyjafjord., T.J. Arnason f.1905., 1975. _
This land of ours : Chronicles
of the Milton district. Iris Coutts. 1967. _
Twentieth Century Kjaerulfs, Cap K. Publications, 1986, ISBN:0-9616532-0-5., _ Vestur íslenskar æviskrár,
1-6. Benjamín Kristjánsson. 1961. |
Canada
|
Settlements
in |
Books that
have been written about the settlements and the people. |
|
Amaranth,
MB |
|
|
Antler, SK |
|
|
|
_
A Century Unfolds. History Of
Arborg And District 1889-1987. Researched and compiled by the Arborg
Historical Society., Illustrated by Illustrations. Inter-Collegiate Press.
1987 Decorative Cloth. Fine First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. _
Faith and fortune,: a history of the Geysir District 1880-1980, Publ: Geysir Historical Society, Arborg,
manitoba. Prentað: 1982/1983, Isbn: 0-919673-29-5, _ History of Arborg district 1889-1987 _
Icelandic River Saga, Gerrard, Nelson S. Arborg, Manitoba, Canada: Saga
Publications, 1985 Near Fine in illustrated hardcover. 838 pages. 28 cm. More
than a local history book. Mostly a history/genealogy of individual families
of Icelandic descent in one settlement in Manitoba. Yet, it is also a history
of 'New Iceland' in North America. The author enriches the family histories
of settlers by providing lists of relatives of the settlers in Iceland plus
the places of origin in Iceland of these settlers. Professor Haraldur
Bessason states that the author has established 'ties between thousands of
Icelandic North-Americans and their native Iceland', and has created 'a more
meticulous piece of research than any previously undertaken in the fields of
Icelandic ethnic history'. Many photos. Scarce. _
Ævi og ætt Halls Jónssonar frá
Byggðarholti í Austur-Skaftafellssýslu, nú í Árborg, Manitoba, Canada.
Edda 1958., |
|
Arnes, MB |
_
Arnes and district 1876-1990, : the Point and Beyond. Arnes
Historical Society 1992. Prentað: 1992, |
|
Argyle,
MB |
|
|
Arnes, MB |
|
|
|
_ Taming a Wilderness a History of
Ashern and District |
|
|
_ Centennial History of
Argyle, "Come into our heritage" R.M. of Argyle. Prentað af: ICP (Inter Collegiate
Press), Prentað 1981, _ Come Into Our Heritage, Centennial History of Argyle [ R. M. Argyle 1882-1982 ],
Argyle Centennial History Book Committee; Hanks, Ann et al [eds.], Johnson,
Steini [intro.] Baldur, Man.: The Rural Municipality of
Argyle, 1982 Decorative Cloth w/ Gilt Dec. Fine/No Jacket. 1st. Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. many photos, and illustration, maps, 731 p, _
We will remember them :
Royal Canadian Legion, Baldur Branch #108.-- 1973. |
|
|
|
|
Beckville, |
|
|
|
|
|
Big Point
(Langruth), MB |
_ A Tribute to Soldiers and
Pioneers of the Langruth District, Langruth Community [ Manitoba ],
Winnipeg: Langruth Community / T. W. Taylor Printer, 1950 Original Cloth.
Very Good+/No Jacket. 1st. Edition. many photos, 227 p, cover sl. spotted,
text clean and tight _ When the West was Bourne : a history of
Westbourne and district, 1860 to 1985., 1985, English Books viii, 645 p.
: ill., ports. ; 29 cm. Westbourne,
Man. : Westbourne-Longbourne [i.e. Longburn] History, ISBN: 0889255725 : |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brown, MB |
|
|
Brown
(Stanley), MB |
|
|
Calder
(Logberg), SK |
|
|
|
_
The first hundred years : around Churchbridge, 1880-1980. Ruth Swanson
f:1924, Churchbridge, Saskatchewan, Churchbridge History Committee; 1980. _
I remember. Guðlaug Johannesson f:1893. Churchbridge-Logberg,
Saskatchewan |
|
|
|
|
|
_
Genealogy for Arnasons: descended from Arni Sigurdsson 1839-1931 of
Vopnafjord, East Iceland and his wife Kristjana Soffia Stefansdottir
1839-1912 of Eyjafjord, North Iceland. T.J. Arnason f:1905, Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan, 1975. _
FROM PRAIRIE TRAILS TO THE YELLOWHEAD. (TWO VOLUME SET), (Canadian
History). Inter-Collegiate Press (no pub date)
Hardbacks in Near Fine condition, without dust jacket. Quarto, 935 pp total
Two-Volume Set. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. _
REFLECTIONS BY THE QUILLS, (Canadian History) Quill Historical Society Wynyard, Canada
(1981) First Printing Hardback in Near Fine condition, without dust jacket.
Quarto, 710 pages ISBN:0-88925-149-S . _ Simmie
Saga. AUTHOR:
Simmie And District History Book Club. |
|
|
_
Along the Crocus Trail; a History of Daysland and Districts., Daysland:
Daysland History Book Society (cloth, 4to) 1982. 818pp. Near fine.
Illustrated endpapers, illus., ports., maps. Former owner's name.,
ISBN:0-920436-42-0., |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
_
memory opens the door to yesterday : history as told by pioneers of the central West-Interlake Area. Lucy Lindell. Eriksdale, Manitoba: Lindell; 1970. |
|
|
|
|
|
_ They came from many lands
: a history of Foam Lake & area.
1985. |
|
Geysir (Bifrost),
MB |
|
|
|
*
Betel 1915-1975, Gardar Printing Limited, Winnipeg 1975, Höf: Mrs.
Ingibjorg S. Goodridge. Hefti, 40s. _
Betel home foundation 1915-1995, Höf: Evelyn K. Thorvaldsson, Gimli,
Selkirk, Winnipeg, ISBN: 0-9680192-0-x, Prentað: 1995, _
Gimli Saga, The History of Gimli,
Manitoba, Printed: D.W. Friesen and
sons Ltd. Altona, Manitoba. Pub: by the Gimli Womens institute in
commemoration of the Centennial of New Island. ISBN: 0-919212-67-0, Prentað:
1975, |
|
|
-
Pioneers, Perseverance & Progress : Cypress River, 1885-1985 / 1986, English Books xviii, 587 p. : ill.
; 28 cm. Cypress River, Man. : Cypress River
Community Club, ISBN: 0886330076 _
Pioneers Perseverance & Progress, Publ: Cypress River History, Box 69,
Cypress River, MB. First print:2000, Cypress River Addendum 2000, Printed: Friesens Corporation, Altona,
Manitoba ISBN:
1-55056-774-8, |
|
Hayland (Siglunes),
MB |
|
|
|
*
Mikley, The Magnificent Island, treasure of memories, Hecla
Island 1876-1976, Höf:
Ingibjörg Sigurgeirsdóttir McKillop, Derksen Printers, Steinbach, Manitoba,
Canada, Prentað: 1979, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
_
History of Kinmount : a community on the fringe / Guy Scott 1987, English Books x, 254 p.
: ill., maps, ports. ; 24 cm. [Kinmount? Ont. : G. Scott], (sjá einnig the Icelanders of
Kinmount). _
The Icelanders of Kinmount -- An
Experiment in Settlement,
höf: Donald E. Gislason., Icelandis Canadian Club of Toronto. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lonely
|
_
Patience Pride and Progress. Publ: Eddystone and District Historical
Society, Eddystone, Manitoba. ISBN: 0-88925-253-X, Prentað: 1983, |
|
Lundar ( |
*
Lundar Diamond Jubilee 1887- to 1947, Saga Álftavatns og Grunnavatnsbyggða, Printed: Lundar, Manitoba 1948,
Canada, *
Lundar Diamond Jubilee 1887- to 1947, Framhald á sextíu ára afmælis
bók, Saga Álftavatns og Grunnavatnsbyggða, -? -? Prentað: Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1950,
Canada, *
On Track And Field, An
Informal History og the Grettir Amateur Athletic Association, Höf: Art Reykdal, Pauper Press, Lundar, Manitoba, Canada, Prentað: 1953, _
Wagons to Wings, History of Lundar and Districts
1872-1980, Publ: Lundar Historical Society, Lundar,
Manitoba. ISBN: 0-88633-001-7, |
|
|
_ GRUB- |
|
|
_
Markland, endurminningar frá árunum 1875-1881. Guðbrandur Erlendsson
f.1845., Winnipeg., Pr. Columbia Press:, 1916. (ísl. Texti) 1916 *
Markland, Remembrance of the years 1875-1881, by: Guðbrandur Erlendsson, ISBN: #
0-9687469-0-X, Sölumaður: J. Marshall Burgess 6296 Willow Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3L 1N9, Canada, Prentað: 2000, _
The Markland Icelanders,
(líklega frumprent af MARKLAND). an immigration experiment, James
Marshall Burgess
|
|
Marshland
(Langruth), MB |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(south of Leslie), SK |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
_
Elinborg Salome Samuelsdottir wife of Christian Sivertz : her life, her
family and some of her genealogy. Bent Gestur Sivertz. Tabitha, Seacrest, Dorcas Point, Nanoose
Bay, British Columbia. 1982. (The
Sivertz |
|
Nelson,
BC |
_
After Olafsfjörður. George
raymond Barret f:1910; John Edward Barrett f:1911., Nelson, British Coumbia:
1984. |
|
|
|
|
Otto
(Coldwell), MB |
|
|
Piney, MB |
_
Pine Valley echoes : a history of
Badger, Menisino and Piney. Publication: Piney, Man. : Piney Area
History Book Committee, 1988 OCLC member libraries worldwide: 3 |
|
Pipestone,
MB |
|
|
|
_
Along the Burnt Lake Trail : a History of Shady Noolk, Burnt Lake,
Centerville, Pine Hill, Marriane, Kuusamo and Evarts, Burnt Lake History Society, Red Deer,
Alberta: Burnt Lake History Society, 1977 First ed., owner name, short closed
tear to spine, minor edgewear at corners and spine, overall VG+ in pictorial
orange hardcover. Many photos, photos, index, 752 pages. Published earlier
than the bulk of Western Canadian local histories. Covers seven small
town/rural communities near Red Deer, Alberta. Almost entirely given over to
individual family histories. |
|
|
|
|
|
_
Riverton and the Icelandic River settlement : the early years / Steinn O Thompson, 1976, English Books 411 p. : ill., map (on
lining paper), ports. ; 24 cm., Riverton, Man. : T. Thompson, _
Riverton Memories, (English Books) 102 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. [Riverton, Man. : s.n., Publ: 1967 |
|
|
_
Beyond the gates of Lower Fort Garry, 1880-1981. R.M. of St. Andrews. Publ: Volunteers in the Municipality of
St. Andrews. # Minicipal Office of St. Andrews,
Clandeboye, Manitoba ROC OPO, First print 1982, Print by: a Division of D.W. Friesen
& Sons Ltd., Altona, Manitoba. ISBN: 0-88925-324-2, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steep
Rock, MB |
_
Hardship and Happiness. Steep Rock, Manitoba: Interlake Pioneers
1974. Hardbound, Description: 4to, 276 pp, map endpapers. The map on the
front endpapers shows the area from Steep Rock to Grahamdale with the names of
the landholders shown on the plots, also shows the Fairford Trail. The map on
the rear endpapers shows Peonan Point and portion of Lake Manitoba.
Illustrated with maps and numerous photographs. A gathering of family
histories, anecdotes, tales of hardships and good times gathered by the
Interlake Pioneers. Provides a general history of the area, plus chapters on
Allenby, Bayton, New Scotland, Carn Ridge, Crossen, Hillbre and Birch Bay,
Martin, Faulkner, Grahamdale, and Steep Rock. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth
with gilt, owner's name and brief inscription, a few scattered ink markings,
otherwise the book is Very Good (no dust jacket). |
|
Stony Hill, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The
|
_
History of the icelandic settlements at the Narrows, Manitoba. Geirfinnur Petursson f:1885. Útg: 1970. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Viðir (Bifrost),
MB |
*
Beyond the Marsh, History of three rural school districts Vidir,
Lowland and Sylvan Glade. Printed:
1993? |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
_
The Challenge of the Prairie: Life and Times of Red River Pioneers, Drache, Hiram M. Illinois: Interstate Printers and
Publishers, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6th Printing. History. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight edgewear. Tight book with 360 pages. *
The First Lutherian Church, Victor street - Winnipeg, 75 Anniversary 1878-1853, Prentað: 1953,
_
Framfari 1877 to 1880. Publishers: Gimli Chapter Icelandic National
League of North America. Prentað 1986. ISBN:0-88925-699-3., Friesen Printers,
Alton, Manitoba, Canada, R0G 0B0. _
Frá austri til vesturs : framhald af landnámssögu Nýja Íslands. Þorleifur Jóakimsson Jackson f:1847.
Winnipeg: Columbia Press, prent:1921. _
His pastoral records 1875-1882. Páll Thorlaksson f:1849, Winnipeg 1978. |
|
|
|
|
|
_
Reflections from Little Muddy Water, A History of Winnipegosis. first printing 1990, ISBN: 0-88925-776-0, Published: Winnipegosis History Book
Committee, |
|
|
_
Minningarrit : Helga Stefánsson 1856-1916 : fyrri flokkur. Wynyard, Saskatchewan, 1920. |
United States of America
|
Settlements
in |
Books that
have been written about the settlements and the people. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cavalier,
ND |
_
A _
Genealogy of Mr. And Mrs. B.M. Melsted: Edinburgh, North-Dakota
58227. Ellene Goldsmith
22/07/1976. (Elín Sigríður
Benediktsdóttir).
|
|
Gardar ( |
_ Frændgarður
Kristínar Bjarnadóttur Snydal í Garðar, N. -Dakota og afkomendur hennar. Jón Valur Jensson tók saman. Unnið af
ættfræðiþjónustunni 1987. |
|
|
|
|
Hallson ( |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
_ Smávegir um ætt
Guðmundar G. Dalmann, kaupm. Í Minneota í Minnesota 1856-1932. Indriði
Indriðason f.1908., útg:1962?, |
|
Mountain,
ND |
_
The family history of Kristjan G. & Svanfridur Kristjanson and
descendants. Publication: [Grand Forks, N.D. : H.G.
Kristjanson, 1975(1.útg), North Dakota : Book Committee, 1988 (2.útg)
OCLC member libraries worldwide: 2. _
Modern sagas : the story of the Icelanders in North Dakota.
Thorstina Jackson Walters f.1891. Fargo, North Dakota. 1953. _ Saga Íslendinga í
Norður Dakota, 2.útg:1982, Thorstina Jackson Walters. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
_
Genealogy of Dolores Clark, Snohomish Washington, Indriði Indriðason, 1984. |
|
|
|
|
Spanish
Fork, UT |
_
Along the Scandinavian Emigrant Trail : part IV Iceland, Author: Bjarni Vilhjálmsson. Publication: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
_
a Washington Island Four families who emigrated to the
Washington Island, Wisconsin area in thelate 1800's. by - Norman W. Hanson. |